CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:112-888970

Mr. Howard Snyder
Snyder Doors Inc.
525 E. Chelten Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19144

RE: The tariff classification of steel doors from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Snyder:

In your letter dated July 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Upper hinges,lower hinges, extruded plastic shapes and steel frames comprise the unassembled components of various doors. They may be automatic swing doors, doors with stripe curtains, speed folding doors or speed rolling doors.

The applicable subheading for the unassembled doors will be 7308.30.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors: Other... Other.... The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport